Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Michael A. Stafford Harris County Attorney 1310 Prairie, Room 940 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] Section 41.252 of the Government Code provides in relevant part:
(a) An assistant prosecutor is entitled to longevity pay to be included in the assistant prosecutor's monthly compensation if the assistant prosecutor:
(1) is a full-time employee on the first workday of the month;
(2) is not on leave without pay on the first workday of the month; and
(3) has accrued at least four years of lifetime service credit not later than the last day of the preceding month.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 41.252(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).
Accrual of lifetime service credits is governed by section 41.257 of the Government Code. Section 41.257(a) provides that "[a]n assistant prosecutor accrues lifetime service credit for the period in which the assistant prosecutor serves as a full-time, part-time, or temporary assistant prosecutor." Id. § 41.257(a). As you note, section 41.257(b) provides that "[a]n assistant prosecutor who is on leave without pay for an entire calendar month does not accrue lifetime service credit for the month." Id. § 41.257(b). Further, section 41.257(c) provides that an assistant prosecutor who simultaneously holds more than one position for which such credit accrues "accrues credit for only one of the positions." Id. § 41.257(c).