Opinion No.
[…] (2) return the referral to the juvenile probation department for further proceedings.

(c) The juvenile probation department shall promptly refer a child who has been returned to the department under Subsection (b)(2) and who fails or refuses to participate in a program of the department to the prosecuting attorney for review of the child's case and determination of whether to file a petition.

Id. § 53.012 (Vernon 2002).

Under the circumstances in which a referral is not required to be made to the prosecuting attorney, section 53.03 permits deferred adjudication of the child, provided that:

(a) Subject to Subsections (e) and (g), if the preliminary investigation required by Section 53.01 of this code results in a determination that further proceedings in the case are authorized, the probation officer or other designated officer of the court, subject to the direction of the juvenile court, may advise the parties for a reasonable period of time not to exceed six months concerning deferred prosecution and rehabilitation of a child if:

(1) deferred prosecution would be in the interest of the public and the child;

(2) the child and his parent, guardian, or custodian consent with knowledge that consent is not obligatory; and

(3) the child and his parent, guardian, or custodian are informed that they may terminate the deferred prosecution at any point and petition the court for a court hearing in the case.

Id. § 53.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).

However, subsections (e) and (g) of section 53.03 circumscribe the probation officer's, as well as the prosecuting attorney's, authority in such cases.