Opinion No.
[…] See id. § 142.001(1)(D).

Title 3 of the Family Code is designated the "Juvenile Justice Code." In each county, the juvenile board "shall designate one or more district, criminal district, domestic relations, juvenile, or county courts or county courts at law as the juvenile court." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.04(b) (Vernon 2002). The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over "all cases involving the delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision engaged in by a person who was a child . . . at the time the person engaged in the conduct." Id. § 51.04(a).

Section 53.01 of the Family Code, originally enacted in 1973,3 provides:

(a) On referral of a person believed to be a child or on referral of the person's case to the office or official designated by the juvenile board, the intake officer, probation officer, or other person authorized by the board shall conduct a preliminary investigation to determine whether:

(1) the person referred to juvenile court is a child within the meaning of this title; and

(2) there is probable cause to believe the person:

(A) engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision; or

(B) is a nonoffender who has been taken into custody and is being held solely for deportation out of the United States.

. . . .

(d) Unless the juvenile board approves a written procedure proposed by the office of prosecuting attorney and chief juvenile probation officer which provides otherwise, if it is determined that the person is a child and, regardless of a finding of probable cause, or a lack thereof, there is an allegation that the child engaged in delinquent conduct of the grade of felony or conduct constituting a misdemeanor offense involving violence to a person or the use or possession of a firearm, illegal knife,