Opinion No.
[…] Juvenile probation services are "services provided by or under the direction of a juvenile probation officer in response to an order issued by a juvenile court and under the court's direction, including . . . deferred prosecution." See id. § 142.001(1)(D).

Title 3 of the Family Code is designated the "Juvenile Justice Code." In each county, the juvenile board "shall designate one or more district, criminal district, domestic relations, juvenile, or county courts or county courts at law as the juvenile court." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.04(b) (Vernon 2002). The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over "all cases involving the delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision engaged in by a person who was a child . . . at the time the person engaged in the conduct." Id. § 51.04(a).

Section 53.01 of the Family Code, originally enacted in 1973,3 provides: