Opinion No.
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 53.01(d),53.03(e), (g) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The legislature has merely carved out a narrow class of cases — nonviolent misdemeanors — that fall within the jurisdiction of the juvenile probation department. In such cases, in accordance with subsection 53.03(a), "the probation officer or other designated officer of the court, subject to the direction of the juvenile court" may defer prosecution, provided that the child and his parent, guardian, or custodian consent, and the probation officer finds that deferred prosecution "would be in the interest of the public and the child." Id. § 53.03(a) (emphasis added).