Opinion No.
[…] See id. §§ 152.0032 (Vernon 2001), .0007(Vernon Supp. 2004). The board is responsible for establishing a juvenile probation department and policies for juvenile services within the jurisdiction of the board. See id. § 152.0007(a)(1)-(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The juvenile probation department implements the policies of the juvenile board, and through its probation officers provides juvenile probation services to juveniles referred to juvenile court. See id. § 152.0007(b); see also id. §§ 142.001(1), .002 (Vernon 2001). Juvenile probation services are "services provided by or under the direction of a juvenile probation officer in response to an order issued by a juvenile court and under the court's direction, including . . . deferred prosecution." See id. § 142.001(1)(D).

Title 3 of the Family Code is designated the "Juvenile Justice Code."