The Honorable Ronald D. Hankins Somervell County Attorney P.O. Box 1335 Glen Rose, Texas 76043
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 623.018 (Vernon 1999).
"Generally, the commissioners courts have long possessed the power to lay out, open, discontinue, or alter any public road."Smith County v. Thornton, 726 S.W.2d 2, 3 (Tex. 1986). The authority granted a commissioners court to establish and close roads is granted by section 251.051 of the Transportation Code, which provides in relevant part:
(b) A unanimous vote of the commissioners court is required to:
(1) close, abandon, or vacate a public road; or
(2) alter a public road, except to shorten it from end to end.
(c) The commissioners court of a county may not discontinue a public road until a new road designated by the court as a replacement is ready to replace it.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 251.051(b), (c) (Vernon 1999).
The various statutory terms appear to refer to different actions a county may take with respect to a county road. For the purposes of chapter 251 of the Transportation Code, "`Discontinue' means to discontinue the maintenance of the road."