The Honorable Ronald D. Hankins Somervell County Attorney P.O. Box 1335 Glen Rose, Texas 76043
[…] Id. § 251.002. Accordingly, by the terms of section 251.051, a commissioners court may not cease to maintain a public road as such until a new road is ready to replace it.
While the county may not "discontinue" a public road without providing an alternate route, the provision of section 251.051(b)(1) that it may "close, abandon, or vacate" such a road does not by its terms include such a restriction. The term "close" is not defined in the County Road and Bridge Act. However, both "abandon" and "vacate" are. To abandon is "to relinquish the public's right of way in and use of" a road, id. § 251.001(1), and to vacate is "to terminate the existence of the road by direct action of the commissioners court." Id. § 251.001(3). Because the provisions for abandoning or vacating a road do not include the requirement that the road be replaced, the commissioners court may either relinquish the public's right of way in a road or terminate the road's existence without providing a replacement.