The Honorable Ronald D. Hankins Somervell County Attorney P.O. Box 1335 Glen Rose, Texas 76043
[…] No. 67 . . . ." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. The residents of this stretch of road would prefer that it not be used by large trucks from this operation, fearing that such traffic "will pose safety risks and cause diminution to the value of their property." Id. at 2. Accordingly, they have petitioned the Somervell County commissioners court to close to the public the portion of CR 406 running past their properties.
The petition was made pursuant to section 251.052 of the Transportation Code, which reads in relevant part:
(a) The residents of a precinct may apply for a new road or a change in an existing road by presenting to the commissioners court a petition signed by:
(1) eight property owners in the precinct, if the application is to request a new road or that a road be discontinued; or
(2) one property owner in the precinct, if the application is for a change in a road other than discontinuing the road.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 251.052(a) (Vernon 1999).