Opinion No.
[…] Preparing a subdivision plat is essential to developing residential lots. The owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a city must have a plat of the subdivision prepared if he or she divides the tract into two or more parts to lay out:

(1) a subdivision of the tract . . .;

(2) lots, or

(3) streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts of the tract intended to be dedicated to public use or for the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or adjacent to the streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 232.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). The plat must state, among other things, the dimensions of each street, or other part of the tract "intended to be dedicated to public use or for the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or adjacent to the street." Id. § 232.001(b). If the land is outside of the extraterritorial jurisdiction of any city, the landowner must submit the plat to the commissioners court for approval, and after the plat is approved, the landowner may file it for record in the county clerk's office. Tex. Prop.