Opinion No.
[…] We also conclude that, to the extent they conflict, amendment B prevails over amendment A. Section 112(b) of Senate Bill 992 expressly provides that to the extent that a law enacted by the 72d Legislature during its 1991 regular session conflicts with that act, which includes amendment A, the other law prevails, "regardless of the relative dates of enactment or the relative effective dates." As you point out, section 311.025(b) of the Code Construction Act provides that "if amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same session of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each. If the amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment prevails." Gov't Code § 311.025(b). Under this rule, amendment A, the amendment with the later enactment date, would prevail; however, we believe that the Code Construction Act rule is inapplicable in these circumstances.