Opinion No.
[…] Request Letter, supra, at 1.

The County Purchasing Act generally applies to county purchases. Section262.023 of the Local Government Code provides that "[b]efore a county may purchase one or more items under a contract that will require an expenditure exceeding $25,000, the commissioners court of the county must comply with the competitive bidding or competitive sealed proposal procedures prescribed by this subchapter." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 262.023(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). These requirements apply "only to contracts for which payment will be made from current funds or bond funds or through time warrants." Id. § 262.023(b); see also id. § 262.022(1) ("`Bond funds' means money in the county treasury received from the sale of bonds, and proceeds of bonds that have been voted but that have not been issued and delivered."), (3) ("`Current funds' means funds in the county treasury that are available in the current tax year, revenue that may be anticipated with reasonable certainty to come into the county treasury during the current tax year, and emergency funds."), (9) ("`Time warrant' means any warrant issued by a county that is not payable out of current funds.").