Opinion No.
[…] Id. § 431.101(e) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added) (as added by Act of May 29, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 983, § 12, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3763, 3768).

The statute to which this amendment refers, section 394.904 of the Local Government Code, pertains to a housing finance corporation created under the auspices of a "local government," i.e., a municipality or county, to finance residential ownership and development. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 394.002 (purpose); 394.003(10) (defining "local government"); 394.011 (incorporation) (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2000). Section 394.904 provides as follows:

(a) The acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation of a private residential development or a home is not subject to requirements relating to public buildings, structures, grounds, works, or improvements imposed by the laws of this state, or to any other similar requirements.

(b) Any competitive bidding requirement or restriction imposed on the procedure regarding the award of contracts for that acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation or regarding the lease, sale, or other disposition of property of the local government is not applicable to any action taken under this chapter.

Id. § 394.904 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added).