Opinion No.
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 263.001, .007 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2000) (competitive procedures for leasing county property). Accordingly, we limit our analysis to the question asked, which you state as follows: "Our specific question is whether the County Purchasing Act, irrespective of any requirement in the Lease to comply with such Act, applies to expenditures of funds by the Corporation." Request Letter, supra, at 1.

The County Purchasing Act generally applies to county purchases. Section262.023 of the Local Government Code provides that "[b]efore a county may purchase one or more items under a contract that will require an expenditure exceeding $25,000, the commissioners court of the county must comply with the competitive bidding or competitive sealed proposal procedures prescribed by this subchapter." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 262.023(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). These requirements apply "only to contracts for which payment will be made from current funds or bond funds or through time warrants."