Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D. Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] Id. In other words, in selecting a financial consultant, a school district may choose to comply with either section 44.031(a) or Government Code section 2254.003.
The Professional Services Procurement Act, chapter 2254, subchapter A of the Government Code (the "Professional Services Act"), prohibits a governmental entity from selecting a provider of professional services or awarding a contract for professional services on the basis of competitive bids. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2254.003 (Vernon 2000);see also id. § 2254.002(2) (defining "professional services"). Section 2254.003 requires that such professional service providers be selected and the contracts for such services be awarded "on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualifications to perform the services" and "for a fair and reasonable price." Id. § 2254.003(a)(1)-(2). Section 2254.003 does not mandate any particular selection process.