Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D. Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] B. Procedures applicable to financial consultant servicescontract
In your fourth question, you ask whether under Government Code chapter 2254 a financial consultant must be selected pursuant to a request for qualification or similar competitive process and whether the section 2254.004 selection and negotiation procedures apply to such selection. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3.
Section 44.031(f) provides that "[t]his section does not apply to a contract for professional services rendered, including services of an architect, attorney, or fiscal agent." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.031(f) (Vernon 2006). The statute, however, proceeds to expressly address the services of a financial consultant: "A school district may, at its option, contract for professional services rendered by a financial consultant or a technology consultant in the manner provided by Section2254.003, Government Code [Professional Services Procurement Act], in lieu of the methods provided by this section." Id. In other words, in selecting a financial consultant, a school district may choose to comply with either section 44.031(a) or Government Code section 2254.003.