Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D. Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] Gen. Laws 1839, 1841 ("Each governmental agency currently subject thereto shall comply with the terms of . . . (Article 2368a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), in entering into contracts, including the requirement that certain contracts be awarded pursuant to public bids. . . .").
7 See Brief from George E. Grimes, Jr., Walsh, Anderson, Brown, Schulze Aldridge, P.C., on behalf of Shiner Independent School District, to Nancy S. Fuller, Chair, Opinion Committee, Office of the Attorney General of Texas (Aug. 4, 2006) [hereinafter Shiner ISD Brief].
8 See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 1202.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2006) ("`Issuance' means the initial delivery by an issuer of evidence of an obligation of a public security issued by the issuer to the initial purchaser in exchange for the purchase price of the public security.").
9 See attachment to Request Letter, supra note 1 (Exhibit C).
10 See Tex. Dep't of Corrections v.