Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D. Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] 3 Before executing such a contract, the district must publish notice of its intent to enter into the contract at least sixty days before the date set for execution of the contract. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.004(a) (Vernon 2005). If within the sixty days the district receives a petition signed by at least five percent of the district's registered voters, the district may not "approve the contract or publish the first advertisement for bids for construction of improvements" unless the contract is approved by a majority of the voters at a referendum called for that purpose. Id. § 271.004(b).
4 In 2003, the legislature amended section 44.031 to add subsection (a)(10), authorizing the formation of a political subdivision corporation as a permissible purchase method.