Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D. Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] Id. § 44.033(a).
B. Public Property Finance Act
Chapter 271, subchapter A of the Local Government Code, the Public Property Finance Act (the "Act"), furnishes "governmental agencies with a feasible means to purchase or otherwise acquire, use, and finance public property." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 271.001, .002(b) (Vernon 2005). The Act authorizes contracts, including lease-purchase contracts, to acquire personal and real property. See id. §§ 271.004-.005. Section 271.004, which applies solely to school districts, authorizes a school district to "execute, perform, and make payments under a contract under this Act for the use or purchase or other acquisition of real propertyor an improvement to real property." Id. § 271.004(a) (emphasis added).3 A real property contract in the form of a lease-purchase contract must be submitted to and approved by the attorney general.See id. § 271.004(g).