Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D. Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] It also excepts contracts to replace or repair equipment and school facilities in certain emergency situations. See id. § 44.031(h).
Section 44.031 requires a school district to select the method that provides best value and to then comply with the procedures applicable to that purchasing method. See id. § 44.031(a); Daniels Bldg. Constr.,Inc. v. Silsbee Indep. Sch. Dist., 990 S.W.2d 947, 949-50 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 1999, pet. dism'd); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.JC-0037 (1999) at 2-3. Subsequent provisions in section 44.031 and subchapter B set forth procurement procedures and vendor selection criteria applicable to particular listed methods.2 Section 44.031(e) provides that "[t]o the extent of any conflict, this subchapter prevails over any other law relating to the purchasing of goods and services except a law relating to contracting with historically underutilized businesses." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 44.031(e) (Vernon 2006).
Section 44.033 applies to personal property purchases of less than $25,000. See id. § 44.033(a). It requires a school district to purchase personal property, if its "value . . . is at least $10,000 but less than $25,000, in the aggregate, for a 12-month period," through a "vendor list" created by the district for categories of personal property.Id. § 44.033(a)-(b). Before making a purchase, a school district must obtain quotes from vendors on the list, and "the purchase shall be made from the lowest responsible bidder." Id. § 44.033(c).