Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D. Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] 4. To the extent a financial consultant is contracted for under Chapter 2254, must a request for qualifications or similar competitive process be used to select the provider? Does the selection and negotiation procedure in Section 2254.004 apply to contracting with a financial consultant?
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2-3 (footnote omitted).
I. Statutory Background A. Education Code sections 44.031 and 44.033
Chapter 44, subchapter B of the Education Code governs school district contracts and purchases. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §§ 44.031-.044 (Vernon 2006). Section 44.031 of the Education Code generally requires a school district to make each contract valued at $25,000 or more by a method, of the ten methods listed, that provides the best value:
Except as provided by this subchapter, all school district contracts, except contracts for the purchase of produce or vehicle fuel, valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate for each 12-month period shall be made by the method, of the following methods, that provides the best value for the district:
(1) competitive bidding;
(2) competitive sealed proposals;
(3) a request for proposals, for services other than construction services;
(4) a catalogue purchase as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 2157, Government Code;
(5) an interlocal contract;
(6) a design/build contract;
(7) a contract to construct, rehabilitate, alter, or repair facilities that involves using a construction manager;
(8) a job order contract for the minor construction, repair, rehabilitation, or alteration of a facility;
(9) the reverse auction procedure as defined by Section 2155.062(d), Government Code; or
(10) the formation of a political subdivision corporation under Section 304.001, Local Government Code.
Id. § 44.031(a) (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).