Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D. Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] Sections 44.031 and 44.033 do not except from their application lease-purchase contracts for personal and real property entered under the Act. See Unigard Security Ins. Co. v. Schaefer, 572 S.W.2d 303, 307 (Tex. 1978) ("When specific exclusions or exceptions to a statute are stated by the Legislature, the intent is usually clear that no others shall apply.").
The Act by its terms authorizes school district contracts, including lease-purchase contracts, for the purchase or acquisition of personal and real property. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 271.004,-.005 (Vernon 2005); see also id. § 271.003(2) ("`Contract' means an agreement entered into under this subchapter but does not mean a contract solely for the construction of improvements to real property."). But the Act does not address how a school district must award lease-purchase contracts or select the lessor or seller of the property.