Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D. Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] Educ. Code Ann. § 44.031(e) (Vernon 2006) (stating that chapter 44, subchapter B prevails over any other law relating to purchases of goods and services); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0492 (2002) at 6 (stating that in light of section 44.031(e), any exceptions to section 44.031 must be express). Section 271.006, in fact, suggests that the legislature intended governmental agencies to comply with the procurement procedures generally applicable to them in entering into the contracts authorized by the Act. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.006 (Vernon 2005). Section 271.006 provides that "[i]n entering into thecontract, a municipality must comply with the requirements of Chapter 252
[Purchasing and Contracting Authority of Municipalities] and a county must comply with the requirements of Subchapter C, Chapter 262 [Purchasing and Contracting Authority of Counties; Competitive Bidding in General]."6 Id. § 271.006(a) (emphasis added); see also id. §§ 271.003(2) (defining "contract"), 271.0065 (providing additional procedures for "any procedure for competitive bidding under this subchapter").