Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D. Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] The Act authorizes contracts, including lease-purchase contracts, to acquire personal and real property. See id. §§ 271.004-.005. Section 271.004, which applies solely to school districts, authorizes a school district to "execute, perform, and make payments under a contract under this Act for the use or purchase or other acquisition of real propertyor an improvement to real property." Id. § 271.004(a) (emphasis added).3 A real property contract in the form of a lease-purchase contract must be submitted to and approved by the attorney general.See id. § 271.004(g).
Section 271.005 authorizes governmental agencies generally, which by definition include a school district, to "execute, perform, and make payments under a contract . . . for the use or the purchase or other acquisition of any personal property, or the financing thereof."Id. § 271.005(a) (emphasis added); see also id. § 271.003(4) ("`Governmental agency' means a municipality, county, school district, conservation and reclamation district, hospital organization, or other political subdivision of this state.").