Shirley J. Neeley, Ed.D. Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] Second, lease-purchase contracts as provided for under sections 271.004 and 271.005 of the Act are not described as, nor are they, public securities as a matter of law. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 271.004-.005 (Vernon 2005). Compare id., with id. §§ 271.050 (stating that certificates of obligations are subject to Government Code provisions dealing with "public securities"), 271.053 (stating that certificates of obligation "are `security' within the meaning of Chapter 8, Business Commerce Code"). A section 271.005 contract for the acquisition of personal property may be in the form of "an instrument which would be required to be approved by the attorney general under Chapter 1202, Government Code," i.e., a public security, but is not required to be in that form. Id. § 271.005(a)(2); seealso Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 1202.003(a) (Vernon 2000) (requiring governmental issuers to submit public securities for review and approval by the attorney general).