Opinion No.
[…] Section 202.02 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code imposes a mixed beverage tax of 12 percent of the gross receipts from the sale, preparation, or service of mixed beverages. Section 202.04 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code specifies that the tax due must be in the form of a cashier's check, certified check, or postal money order payable to the state of Texas and that the Alcoholic Beverage Commission shall deposit the revenue in the mixed beverage tax clearance fund. Section 205.02 provides the following:

Text of (a) as amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., p. 350, ch. 28, art. II, part B, § 12

(a) After allocation of funds to defray administrative expenses as provided in the current departmental appropriations act, receipts from the sale of tax stamps and funds derived from taxes on distilled spirits, wine, beer, and ale and malt liquor shall be deposited in the general revenue fund. . . .

. . . .

(c) Receipts derived from the gross receipts tax on mixed beverages imposed by section 202.02 of this code shall be deposited to the credit of a special clearance fund known as the mixed beverage tax clearance fund.

Cf. Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 2, § 22, at 211 (differing amendment with duplicative lettering).

Section 205.03 creates the Mixed Beverage Tax Clearance Fund and provides the following: