Opinion No.
[…] The remainder of the receipts for the quarter shall be transferred to its general revenue fund. (Emphasis added).

The relevant statutes are silent as to the disposition of any interest earned by the deposit of these funds by the state treasurer. Article VIII, section 7, of the Texas Constitution provides the following:

The Legislature shall not have power to borrow, or in any manner divert from its purpose, any special fund that may, or ought to, come into the Treasury; and shall make it penal for any person or persons to borrow, withhold or in any manner to divert from its purpose any special fund, or any part thereof.

Article VIII, section 7 has been construed to require that interest on constitutionally dedicated funds may be spent only for the purposes for which the fund was created; a diversion of such interest to other purposes would violate the constitution. Lawson v.