Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Joe Warner Bell Trinity County Attorney P.O. Box 979 Groveton, Texas 75845
[…] We conclude that no statute or constitutional provision compels a deputy constable to reside within the jurisdiction he serves.
The Election Code establishes a residency requirement for those who hold elective offices, see Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 141.001(a)(5) (Vernon 1986), but it does not impose a residency qualification for any position other than an elective office. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. M-308 (1968) at 4. No statute requires a deputy constable to reside within his precinct.
Article XVI, section 14, of the Texas Constitution, provides:
All civil officers shall reside within the State; and all district or county officers within their districts or counties, and shall keep their offices at such places as may be required by law; and failure to comply with this condition shall vacate the office so held.
A deputy constable is a peace officer. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.12(2) (Vernon Supp. 1999). Since 1993, this office has said that a peace officer does not as a matter of law hold a civil office of emolument for purposes of article XVI, section40, of the Texas Constitution. Tex.