Opinion No.
[…] TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 312.204(a) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).2 While section 312.204(a) limits the authorized exemption of the property from taxes — the tax abatement — to a maximum often years, it does not specify the date from which the maximum ten-year abatement period must be calculated.

Your request for an opinion was submitted to this office before the Eighty-first Legislature specifically addressed the issue you raise by enacting section 312.007. See Act of May 29, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., H.B. 3896, § 2; Act of May 30, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., S.B. 1458, § 2 (both containing identical language and to be codified at TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 312.007) (effective June 19, 2009) [hereinafter H.B. 3896 and S.B. 1458]. Section 312.007(a) defines the term "abatement period" to mean "the period during which all or a portion of the value of real property or tangible personal property that is the subject of a tax abatement agreement is exempt from taxation." H.B. 3896, § 2; S.B. 1458 § 2 (emphasis added). Section 312.007(b) then provides: *Page 2

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the governing body of the taxing unit granting the abatement and the owner of the property that is the subject of the agreement may agree to defer the commencement of the abatement period until a date that is subsequent to the date the agreement is entered into, except that the duration of an abatement period may not exceed 10 years.

H.B. 3896 § 2; S.B. 1458 § 2 (emphasis added).

Section 312.007 plainly allows a taxing unit and a property owner to agree to defer the start of the tax abatement period to a date after the date of the agreement covering the abatement. See H.B. 3896, § 2; S.B. 1458 § 2; see also Lelandv.