Opinion No.
[…] Very truly yours,

GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas

ANDREW WEBER Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel

JONATHAN K. FRELS Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel

NANCYS. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee

Sheela Rai Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

1 Request Letter at 1 {available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).

2 If taxes on property located in a city's taxing jurisdiction are abated pursuant to section 312.204, other eligible taxing units in which the property is located may also execute a tax abatement agreement with the owner of the property. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 312.206(a) (Vernon 2008); see also id. §§ 312.206(a) ("The execution, duration, and other terms of an agreement made under this section are governed by . . . Section[] 312.204 — "), 312.002(g) (stating that"`[t]axing unit' has the meaning assigned by [Tax Code] Section 1.04"). You tell us that the navigation district is a taxing unit for the purposes of chapter 312. See Request Letter at 1. *Page 1