Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable Tom Maness Jefferson County Criminal District Attorney Jefferson County Courthouse 1001 Pearl Street, 3rd Floor Beaumont, Texas 77701-3545

Re: Calculation of the maximum time allowable for tax abatement under Tax Code section 312.204(d) (RQ-0784-GA)

Dear Mr. Maness:

On behalf of a navigation district, you ask whether under Tax Code section 312.204(a), "the 10-year maximum allowable term of abatement begin[s] at the date of`substantial completion of the project' or . . . as of the date of execution of the agreement providing for the abatementf.]"1 Section 312.204(a) authorizes an eligible city to "agree in writing with the owner of taxable real property that is located in a reinvestment zone . . . to exempt from taxation a portion of the value of the real property or of tangible personal property located on the real property, or both, for a period not to exceed 10 years." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 312.204(a) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).2 While section 312.204(a) limits the authorized exemption of the property from taxes — the tax abatement — to a maximum often years, it does not specify the date from which the maximum ten-year abatement period must be calculated.