Mr. Robert Scott Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] (7) felonies involving driving while intoxicated (DWI) or driving under the influence (DUI) of drugs or alcohol.
[(7) two or more crimes are committed within any 12-month period that involve public intoxication, operating a motor *Page 4 vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, or disorderly conduct.]
Request Letter, supra note 1, Appendix B.
C. Section 21.060, Education Code
In addition to chapter 53 of the Occupations Code, the SBEC is subject to section 21.060, Education Code, newly enacted by the Eightieth Legislature. Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1372, § 5, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4673, 4674 (codified at TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.060). Section 21.060 provides:
The [SBEC] may suspend or revoke the certificate or permit held by a person under this subchapter, impose other sanctions against the person, or refuse to issue a certificate or permit to a person under this subchapter if the person has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor offense relating to the duties and responsibilities of the education profession, including:
(1) an offense involving moral turpitude;
(2) an offense involving a form of sexual or physical abuse of a minor or student or other illegal conduct in which the victim is a minor or student;
(3) a felony offense involving the possession, transfer, sale, or distribution of or conspiracy to possess, transfer, sell, or distribute a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, or by 21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.;
(4) an offense involving the illegal transfer, appropriation, or use of school district funds or other district property; or
(5) an offense involving an attempt by fraudulent or unauthorized means to obtain or alter a professional certificate or license issued under this subchapter.
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.060 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (footnote omitted).
II. Analysis
With this background we consider your questions.