Mr. Robert Scott Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] Id. §§ 21.031 (b), .041. State law provides that the SBEC shall propose rules that, among other things, regulate educators; specify requirements *Page 2 for the issuance and renewal of educator certificates; and provide for disciplinary proceedings, including the suspension or revocation of an educator certificate.2 Id. § 21.041(b)(1), (4), (7).
B. Chapter 53, Occupations Code
As a licensing authority, the SBEC is subject to chapter 53 of the Occupations Code, which governs occupational licensing3 in general. Section 53.021 provides:
(a) A licensing authority may suspend or revoke a license, disqualify a person from receiving a license, or deny to a person the opportunity to take a licensing examination on the grounds that the person has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor that directly relates to the duties and responsibilities of the licensed occupation.
(b) A license holder's license shall be revoked on the license holder's imprisonment following a felony conviction, felony community supervision revocation, revocation of parole, or revocation of mandatory supervision.
TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 53.021 (Vernon 2004); see also id. §§ 53.022-.023 (listing factors a licensing authority must consider in determining whether a criminal conviction directly relates to a particular occupation).