Mr. Robert Scott Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] CHRISTY DRAKE-ADAMS, Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee
1 See Letter from Robert Scott, Commissioner of Education, Texas Education Agency, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 1 (Oct. 8, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also availableat http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
2 SBEC's proposed rules must be approved by the State Board of Education. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.042 (Vernon 2006).
3 "The definitions provided by chapter 2001 of the Government Code apply to" chapter 53, Occupations Code. TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 53.001 (Vernon 2004). Section 2001.003 of the Government Code defines the term "licensing" to include "a state agency process relating to the granting, denial, renewal, revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal, or amendment of a license." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.003(3) (Vernon 2000 Supp. 2007).
4 In your request, you describe section "21.060 as establishing anindependent basis for sanctions against a certified educator." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (emphasis added).