Opinion No.
[…] The legislation would also amend section 11.20 of the Texas Family Code and provide:

At the request of the Texas Department of Human Resources, the county or district attorney of the county in which the suit is filed or transferred or the attorney general shall represent the department in any suit brought under Subtitles A and C of this title [of the Family Code].

A constitutional question has arisen in light of provisions of the Texas Constitution. Article 4, section 22 provides:

Sec. 22. The Attorney General . . . shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party, and shall especially inquire into the charter rights of all private corporations, and from time to time, in the name of the State, take such action in the courts as may be proper and necessary to prevent any private corporation from exercising any power or demanding or collecting any species of taxes, tolls, fright or wharfage not authorized by law. He shall, whenever sufficient cause exists, seek a judicial forfeiture of such charters, unless otherwise expressly directed by law, and give legal advice in writing to the Governor and other executive officers, when requested by them, and perform such other duties as may be required by law. . . . (As amended Nov. 2, 1954, and Nov. 7, 1972.)

(Emphasis added). Article 5, section 21 provides:

Sec. 21. . . . The County Attorneys shall represent the State in all cases in the District and inferior courts in their respective counties; but if any county shall be included in a district in which there shall be a District Attorney, the respective duties of District Attorneys and County Attorneys shall in such counties be regulated by the Legislature. . . .