Mr. Gordon E. Landreth, AIA Chair, Texas Board of Architectural Examiners Post Office Box 12337 Austin, Texas 78711-2337
[…] Id. § 1001.063. These limited exceptions suggest an intent to maintain the practice of engineering and the practice of architecture as distinct professions, so that an engineer is not authorized to practice all aspects of architecture. These sections recognize an area of overlap between the professions without attempting to establish the overlap's precise boundaries.
The clearest expression of legislative intent is in section 1001.003(b), the general definition of the practice of engineering, and in section 1051.001(7), the general definition of the practice of architecture. Under section 1001.003(b), a particular service or creative work is the practice of engineering if "the adequate performance of [such service or creative work] requires engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences." Id. § 1001.003(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Under section 1051.001(7), a service or creative work is the practice of architecture if it is the application of