Mr. Gordon E. Landreth, AIA Chair, Texas Board of Architectural Examiners Post Office Box 12337 Austin, Texas 78711-2337
[…] For that reason, it is not inappropriate for the TBPE to consider chapter 1051 in an advisory opinion about the practice of engineering. Cf. Rosen,763 A.2d at 965 (concluding that because Pennsylvania's engineering and architecture licensing statutes both recognize that the professions overlap, but neither statute establishes a clear, mutually exclusive delineation between the professions, the statutes must be construed together). We address the substantive conclusions in the TBPE opinion infra.
12 In full, section 1001.003(c) provides:
(c) The practice of engineering includes:
(1) consultation, investigation, evaluation, analysis, planning, engineering for program management, providing an expert engineering opinion or testimony, engineering for testing or evaluating materials for construction or other engineering use, and mapping;(2) design, conceptual design, or conceptual design coordination of engineering works or systems;
(3) development or optimization of plans and specifications for engineering works or systems;
(4) planning the use or alteration of land or water or the design or analysis of works or systems for the use or alteration of land or water;
(5) responsible charge of engineering teaching or the teaching of engineering;
(6) performing an engineering survey or study;
(7) engineering for construction, alteration, or repair of real property;(8) engineering for preparation of an operating or maintenance manual;
(9) engineering for review of the construction or installation of engineered works to monitor compliance with drawings or specifications;
(10) a service, design, analysis, or other work performed for a public or private entity in connection with a utility, structure, building, machine, equipment, process, system, work, project, or industrial or consumer product or equipment of a mechanical, electrical, electronic, chemical, hydraulic, pneumatic, geotechnical, or thermal nature;
(11) providing an engineering opinion or analysis related to a certificate of merit under Chapter 150, Civil Practice and Remedies Code; or
(12) any other professional service necessary for the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1001.003(c) (Vernon Supp. 2005), asamended by Act of May 16, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 259, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 460, 460 (adding a new section (11) and renumbering old section (11) as section (12)).