Mr. Gordon E. Landreth, AIA Chair, Texas Board of Architectural Examiners Post Office Box 12337 Austin, Texas 78711-2337
[…] to regulate the practice of engineering and the practice of architecture as distinct professions, while at the same time permitting overlap between the two professions; (2) the inclusion of the phrase "for human use or occupancy" in the definition of the practice of architecture in section 1051.601 of the code does not create a distinction between the practice of architecture and the practice of engineering; (3) the exemption for engineers in section 1051.601 is not absolute and does not permit engineers to freely practice architecture without registering with TBAE; (4) the exemption in section 1051.601 is limited to an act, service, or work that constitutes the practice of engineering as defined in chapter 1001; (5) section 1001.003(c)(10) does not limit engineers' authority to engage in building design to the "components of a mechanical electrical, electronic, chemical, hydraulic, pneumatic, geotechnical, or thermal nature"; (6) Attorney General Opinion DM-161 (1992) determined that the predecessor to Occupations Code section 1051.703 did not preclude engineers from preparing building plans and specifications but did not determine, as suggested by TBPE, that the entire scope of building design, including