Mr. Gordon E. Landreth, AIA Chair, Texas Board of Architectural Examiners Post Office Box 12337 Austin, Texas 78711-2337
[…] Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1001.003(c) (Vernon Supp. 2005), asamended by Act of May 16, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 259, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 460, 460 (adding a new section (11) and renumbering old section (11) as section (12)).
13 Section 1051.701(b) provides additionally that a firm, partnership, corporation, or joint stock association, including those engaged in the practice of engineering, may practice architecture or offer architectural services only if such services are performed by or through a registered architect.See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1051.701(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005).
14 In full, section 1051.703 provides:
(a) An architectural plan or specification for any of the following may be prepared only by an architect:(1) a new building or modification of an existing building intended for occupancy on a 24-hour basis by persons who are receiving custodial care from the proprietor or operator of the building, regardless of the number of stories or square footage of the building;
(2) a new building having construction costs exceeding $100,000 that is to be:
(A) constructed and owned by a state agency, a political subdivision of this state, or any other public entity in this state; and
(B) used for education, assembly, or office occupancy; or
(3) an alteration or addition having construction costs exceeding $50,000 that:
(A) is to be made to an existing building that:
(i) is owned by a state agency, a political subdivision of this state, or any other public entity in this state; and(ii) is or will be used for education, assembly, or office occupancy; and
(B) requires the removal, relocation, or addition of a wall or partition or the alteration or addition of an exit.
(b) This section does not prohibit an owner of a building from choosing an architect or engineer as the prime design professional for a building construction, alteration, or addition project.
Id. § 1051.703 (Vernon 2004).
15 Section 1051.703 "does not prohibit an owner of a building from choosing an architect or engineer as the prime design professional for a building construction, alteration, or addition project." Id. § 1051.703(c).
16 See Letter from Robert H. Norris, Executive Director, Texas Board of Architectural Examiners, to Honorable Dan Morales, Attorney General of Texas (Sept. 20, 1991) (on file with Opinion Committee).
17 See Act of May 31, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1168, § 18, 2003 Tex. Gen.