Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Mr. John Branson Fisher County Auditor P.O. Box 126 Roby, Texas 79543
[…] Some of these statutes earmark court fees for deposit in specific state or county accounts;8 others are silent with respect to this issue.9 Some of these fees are due when the service is performed;10 others are collected as a court cost.11 Generally, we believe that section 154.003 mandates that if a fee provision is silent with respect to the fee's proper disposition and the fee is for an official service performed by the district clerk, then the fee must be deposited in the county treasury in accordance with section 113.022 upon receipt. See Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. §154.003 (Vernon 1988) ("A district . . . officer who is paid an annual salary shall charge and collect in the manner authorized by law all fees, commissions, and other compensation permitted for official services performed by the officer. The officer shall dispose of the collected money as provided by Subchapter B, chapter 113."); see also Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 61 ("All fees earned by district . . . officers shall be paid into the county treasury where earned for the account of the proper fund.").