Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Mr. John Branson Fisher County Auditor P.O. Box 126 Roby, Texas 79543
[…] As a general rule, section 113.022 applies to funds collected by a district clerk that "belong to the county," including all fees for "official services" performed by the district clerk. An express statutory directive regarding the deposit of a particular fee, however, will prevail over more general statutes regarding the disposition of monies.
We begin with a review of the statutory scheme. Section 113.022 provides as follows:
A county officer who receives funds shall deposit the funds with the county treasurer on or before the next regular business day after the date on which the funds are received. If this deadline is not met, the officer must deposit the funds, without exception, on or before the seventh business day after the day on which the funds are received. However, in a county with fewer than 50,000 inhabitants, the commissioners court may extend the period during which funds must be deposited with the county treasurer, but the period may not exceed 30 days after the date the funds are received.
Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. § 113.022 (Vernon 1988).
In Attorney General Opinion DM-396, this office concluded that section 113.022 applies only to funds belonging to the county and not necessarily to all funds a county officer receives, based on the provision's statutory history. In 1985, the legislature inserted the language that is now in section 113.022 into former article 1709a, section 2 of the Revised Civil Statutes.1 After the 1985 amendment, article 1709a, section 2 provided in pertinent part as follows:
The County Treasurer in each county of this State shall receive all moneys belonging to the county from whatever source they may be derived. A county officer who receives funds shall deposit them with the County Treasurer or his successor not later than the next regular business day after the day on which the funds are received, but in no event shall deposits be made later than seven business days after receipt of said funds with [one] exception.2