Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Mr. John Branson Fisher County Auditor P.O. Box 126 Roby, Texas 79543
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. DM-396 (1996) at 5, JM-1263 (1990) at 2.
In addition, a county auditor has the authority to determine whether a district clerk is properly handling funds belonging to the county. Specifically, a county auditor is expressly authorized to "examine the accounts, dockets, and records of each clerk . . . to determine if any money belonging to the county and in the possession of the officer has not been accounted for and paid over according to law." Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. § 115.901(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999); see also id. § 112.006(a) (Vernon 1988) ("The county auditor has general oversight of the books and records of a county, district, or state officer authorized or required by law to receive or collect money or other property that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the county."); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos.