Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Mr. John Branson Fisher County Auditor P.O. Box 126 Roby, Texas 79543
[…] See Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. §154.003 (Vernon 1988) ("A district . . . officer who is paid an annual salary shall charge and collect in the manner authorized by law all fees, commissions, and other compensation permitted for official services performed by the officer. The officer shall dispose of the collected money as provided by Subchapter B, chapter 113."); see also Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 61 ("All fees earned by district . . . officers shall be paid into the county treasury where earned for the account of the proper fund."). Of course, an express statutory directive regarding the deposit of a particular fee will prevail over more general statutes regarding the disposition of monies.