Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Mr. John Branson Fisher County Auditor P.O. Box 126 Roby, Texas 79543
[…] Id. § 51.317(c). Accordingly, that fee must be deposited pursuant to that express statutory directive.
Finally, we note that county auditors have statutory authority to ensure that monies collected by a district clerk that must be deposited in the county treasury are deposited in the county treasury. Section 154.003 requires district officers to dispose of county money as provided by chapter 113, subchapter B. See Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. §154.003 (Vernon 1988). Subchapter B requires an officer to deposit money in accordance with procedures prescribed under section 112.001 or 112.002. See id. § 113.021. Section 112.001, the provision applicable to your county,12 authorizes county auditors to adopt regulations "for the speedy and proper collecting, checking, and accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong to the county." Id. § 112.001. Any regulation adopted by an auditor under section 112.001 must be consistent with the time limits established under section 113.022. See id. ("county auditor may adopt and enforce regulations, not inconsistent with law or with a rule adopted under Section 112.003 [by the Comptroller of Public Accounts]") (emphasis added). Section 112.001 does not authorize a county auditor to adopt regulations with respect to funds and fees that do not belong to the county. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. DM-396 (1996) at 5, JM-1263 (1990) at 2.