Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Mr. John Branson Fisher County Auditor P.O. Box 126 Roby, Texas 79543
[…] Consequently, restitution received under section 32.41(e) of the Penal Code is not "money belonging to a county". . . .
Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-396
Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-396 (1996) at 4. As this opinion illustrates, whether funds "belong to the county" depends very much on the nature of the particular monies at issue.
In some cases, a statute may expressly provide that particular funds or a particular class of funds collected by an officer belongs to the county and must be deposited in the county treasury. Significantly, section154.003 of the Local Government Code provides that "[a] district, county, or precinct officer who is paid an annual salary shall charge and collect in the manner authorized by law all fees, commissions, and other compensation permitted for official services performed by the officer." Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. §154.003 (Vernon 1988).