Dear Senator Madla:
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that they may not be so diverted.
Chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code provides for the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education. Section 1701.156 thereof establishes "the law enforcement officer standards and education fund account . . . in the general revenue fund [of the State Treasury]." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.156 (Vernon 2000). Section 1701.157 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Not later than March 1 of each calendar year, the comptroller shall allocate money deposited during the preceding calendar year in the general revenue fund to the credit of the law enforcement officer standards and education fund account for expenses related to the continuing education of persons licensed under this chapter as follows:
(1) 20 percent of the money is allocated to all local law enforcement agencies in this state in equal shares; and
(2) 80 percent of the money is allocated to all local law enforcement agencies in this state in a share representing a fixed amount for each position in the agency, as of January 1 of the preceding calendar year, that is reserved to a person who:
(A) is licensed under this chapter;
(B) works as a peace officer on the average of at least 32 hours a week; and
(C) is compensated by a political subdivision of this state at least at the minimum wage and is entitled to all employee benefits offered to a peace officer by the political subdivision.
. . . .
(c) The head of a law enforcement agency shall maintain a complete and detailed written record of money received and spent by the agency under this section. Money received under this section is subject to audit by the comptroller. Money spent under this section is subject to audit by the state auditor.
(d) A local law enforcement agency shall use money received under Subsection (a) only as necessary to ensure the continuing education of persons licensed under this chapter or to provide necessary training, as determined by the agency head, to full-time fully paid law enforcement support personnel in the agency.
(e) A local law enforcement agency may not use money received under Subsection (a) to replace funds that are provided to the agency by the county or municipality having jurisdiction over the agency on a recurring basis for training law enforcement officers and support personnel.