The Honorable Joel D. Littlefield Hunt County Attorney Post Office Box 1097 Greenville, Texas 75403-1097
[…] An individual has presented for recording to the Hunt County Clerk a document labeled "Common[-]Law Copyright Notice."2 In it, the individual seeks to reserve all "common-law copyright" rights "of trade-name/trademark, TIMOTHY SHAMELL NEWSOME©." See Copyright Notice attached to Request Letter, supra note 1. You do not believe that the clerk has authority to accept the document for recording, and you seek our confirmation. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
Local Government Code section 191.001 requires a county clerk to "record . . . the contents of each instrument that is filed for recording and that the clerk is authorized to record" and to keep the records "properly indexed and arranged." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 191.001(c)-(d) (Vernon 1999); see also Tex. Const. art. V, § 20 (stating that the Legislature shall prescribe the county clerk's duties). Chapter 192 lists the documents that a county clerk is required to record: