Honorable Charles W. Chapman Criminal District Attorney Hays County Courthouse Suite 208 San Marcos, Texas 78666
[…] Subchapter C was formerly V.T.C.S. article 2368a.1 and is known as the Certificate of Obligation Act of 1971. Local Gov't Code § 271.041. Subchapter D authorizes local governments to purchase items through the State Purchasing and General Services Commission. Id. § 271.082. Subchapter Z contains miscellaneous provisions relating to purchasing and the awarding of contracts by local governments that are not pertinent to this opinion.
A. Local Government Code section 271.024 and its relationship to competitive bidding
Section 271.024, the provision that prompts your question, provides the following:
If a governmental entity is required by statute to award a contract for the construction, repair, or renovation of a structure, road, highway, or other improvement or addition to real property on the basis of competitive bids, and if the contract requires the expenditure of more than $10,000 from the funds of the entity, the bidding on the contract must be accomplished in the manner provided by this subchapter [subchapter B of chapter 271].