Honorable Charles W. Chapman Criminal District Attorney Hays County Courthouse Suite 208 San Marcos, Texas 78666
[…] To avoid further confusion, we should here emphasize that the procedures described in subchapter B are, by its plain terms, applicable only when a separate statute requires the contracts for the enumerated projects to be awarded on the basis of competitive bids.1
Your reading of section 271.024 is buttressed by a recently enacted provision of the Local Government Code, section 271.029, which states that an officer or employee of a governmental entity commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly makes or authorizes separate purchases "to avoid the competitive bidding requirements of the statute that requires a contract described by Section 271.024 to be awarded on the basis of competitive bids." Accordingly, the threshold question, i.e., whether section 271.024 alone requires a county to award a contract for the construction of a county vehicle maintenance building on the basis of competitive bids, may be answered in the negative.