The Honorable David M. Motley Kerr County Attorney County Courthouse, Suite BA-103 700 Main Street Kerrville, Texas 78028
[…] You are concerned about the court's duties with respect to hearing matters involving patients receiving mental health services in Kerr County whose treatment was initiated in another county and who are receiving services pursuant to the order of a court in another county. Generally, chapter 574, subchapter E provides that requests to modify commitment orders are filed with the court that entered the commitment order. See, e.g., Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§ 574.061(a) (Vernon 2003) ("The facility administrator of a facility to which a patient is committed for inpatient mental health services may request the court that entered the commitment order to modify the order to require the patient to participate in outpatient mental health services."), 574.062(a) ("The court that entered an order directing a patient to participate in outpatient mental health services may set a hearing to determine if the order should be modified in a way that is a substantial deviation from the original program of treatment incorporated in the court's