The Honorable David M. Motley Kerr County Attorney County Courthouse, Suite BA-103 700 Main Street Kerrville, Texas 78028
[…] Subchapter E provides for post-commitment proceedings to modify the terms of a commitment order. See id. §§ 574.061-.070 (Vernon 2003).
The costs for a hearing or proceeding under the Texas Mental Health Code are paid by:
(1) the county that initiates emergency detention procedures under Subchapter A or B, Chapter 573; or
(2) if no emergency detention procedures are initiated, the county that accepts an application for court-ordered mental health services, issues an order for protective custody, or issues an order for temporary mental health services.
Id. § 571.018(a). In addition, "[t]he county responsible for the costs of a hearing or proceeding . . . shall pay the costs of all subsequent hearings or proceedings for that person under this subtitle until the person is discharged from mental health services. The costs shall be billed by the clerk of the court conducting the hearings." Id. § 571.018(b).
You state that Kerr County is served by two county courts, the constitutional county court and a county court at law. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; see also Tex.