The Honorable David M. Motley Kerr County Attorney County Courthouse, Suite BA-103 700 Main Street Kerrville, Texas 78028
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 101.081(9)-(10), 101.101(5)-(6),101.121(7)-(8) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
7 By contrast, section 571.018(c) does not list the expenses authorized by section 574.031(h) as court costs. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 571.018(c) (Vernon 2003). Presumably, a judge who holds a hearing at a location other than the county courthouse receives reimbursement for the judge's reasonable and necessary expenses from the responsible county other than as court costs. See id. § 574.031(h) (providing for the hearing judge to "furnish the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts or the presiding judge of the administrative region, as appropriate, an accounting of the expenses for certification. The presiding judge shall provide a certification of expenses approved to the county judge responsible for payment of costs under Section 571.018."); see also id. § 571.018(g) ("A judge who holds hearings at locations other than the county courthouse is entitled to additional compensation as provided by Sections 574.031(h) and (i).").