The Honorable David M. Motley Kerr County Attorney County Courthouse, Suite BA-103 700 Main Street Kerrville, Texas 78028
[…] Unlike subsections (j) and (k) of section 571.031, subsection (i) does not state that the salary supplement is a court cost. Read solely in the context of section 574.031, it is not clear whether subsection (i) authorizes a commissioners court to set a salary supplement as a court cost or, alternatively, merely to pay a salary supplement to a judge who holds hearings away from the county courthouse. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 574.031(i) (Vernon 2003) ("A judge who holds hearings at locations other than the county courthouse also may receive a reasonable salary supplement in an amount set by the commissioners court.").