The Honorable David M. Motley Kerr County Attorney County Courthouse, Suite BA-103 700 Main Street Kerrville, Texas 78028
[…] See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§ 571.018(c)(5) (Vernon 2003) (listing salary supplement as a court cost), 574.031(i) ("A judge who holds hearings at locations other than the county courthouse alsomay receive a reasonable salary supplement in an amount set bythe commissioners court.") (emphasis added). Moreover, section 571.018(g) expressly provides that "[a] judge who holds hearings at locations other than the county courthouse is entitled to additional compensation as provided by Sections 574.031(h) and (i)." Id. § 571.018(g) (emphasis added). The Code Construction Act provides that the phrase "`is entitled to' creates or recognizes a right." Tex.