The Honorable David M. Motley Kerr County Attorney County Courthouse, Suite BA-103 700 Main Street Kerrville, Texas 78028
[…] 8 In 1997, a bill amending section 574.031(i) would have provided that the commissioners court of the county responsible for the costs of the hearing under section 571.018(a) sets the salary supplement and pays it directly to the judge. This language did not appear in the enrolled version of the bill.Compare Tex. H.B. 591, 75th Leg., R.S. (1997) (Senate Comm. Report) with id. (Enrolled version).
9 See also Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 61 (providing that county officers must be compensated on a salary basis); Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 154.002 (Vernon 1999) ("A district, county, or precinct officer who is paid on a salary basis receives the salary instead of all fees, commissions, and other compensation the officer would otherwise be authorized to keep, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter."), 154.003 ("A district, county, or precinct officer who is paid an annual salary shall charge and collect in the manner authorized by law all fees, commissions, and other compensation permitted for official services performed by the officer.