The Honorable David M. Motley Kerr County Attorney County Courthouse, Suite BA-103 700 Main Street Kerrville, Texas 78028
[…] We must construe section 574.031(i) in the context of the Texas Mental Health Code's general cost provisions. See Texas Workers'Compensation Ins. Fund v. Del Indus., Inc., 35 S.W.3d 591, 593 (Tex. 2000) (a statutory provision is not to be construed in isolation but must be considered in the context of the entire statutory scheme). Section 571.018, which generally governs costs for proceedings under the Texas Mental Health Code and establishes which county is responsible for the costs of a hearing, provides that "[c]osts under this section include . . . costs and salary supplements authorized under Sections 574.031(i) and (j)." Tex.