The Honorable David M. Motley Kerr County Attorney County Courthouse, Suite BA-103 700 Main Street Kerrville, Texas 78028
[…] Presumably, a judge who holds a hearing at a location other than the county courthouse receives reimbursement for the judge's reasonable and necessary expenses from the responsible county other than as court costs. See id. § 574.031(h) (providing for the hearing judge to "furnish the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts or the presiding judge of the administrative region, as appropriate, an accounting of the expenses for certification. The presiding judge shall provide a certification of expenses approved to the county judge responsible for payment of costs under Section 571.018."); see also id. § 571.018(g) ("A judge who holds hearings at locations other than the county courthouse is entitled to additional compensation as provided by Sections 574.031(h) and (i).").
8 In 1997, a bill amending section 574.031(i) would have provided that the commissioners court of the county responsible for the costs of the hearing under section 571.018(a) sets the salary supplement and pays it directly to the judge.