The Honorable David M. Motley Kerr County Attorney County Courthouse, Suite BA-103 700 Main Street Kerrville, Texas 78028
[…] Second, the legislature provided in section 574.031(h) and (i) for the expenses and to supplement the salary of a judge who holds hearings outside the county courthouse, creating an incentive for judges to do so. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 574.031(h)-(i) (Vernon 2003). Construing the statutes to permit a salary offset would defeat that purpose.
Finally, the section 574.031(j) "judge's services fee," which is not contingent on the hearing location, appears to be intended to reimburse a county for the cost of providing its judge's services to other counties. See id. § 574.031(j) ("Notwithstanding other law, a judge who holds a hearing under this section may assess for the judge's services a fee in an amount not to exceed $50 as a court cost against the county responsible for the payment of the costs of the hearing under Section 571.018.").9 If the statutes were construed to permit a county to offset the judge's annual salary in an amount equal to the salary supplement, the county would be permitted, in practical effect, to retain salary supplement fees in addition to judge's services fees.