The Honorable David M. Motley Kerr County Attorney County Courthouse, Suite BA-103 700 Main Street Kerrville, Texas 78028
[…] Id. § 574.008(c) (emphasis added). By its plain terms, section 574.008(c) does not require a court in the county where the patient is receiving services to hold the hearing. See id.4
Finally, subchapter G of chapter 574 permits a physician who is treating a patient to "file an application in a probate court or a court with probate jurisdiction for an order to authorize the administration of a psychoactive medication regardless of the patient's refusal." Id. § 574.104(a); see also id. § 574.104(c) ("An application filed under this section is separate from an application for court-ordered mental health services."). Section 574.104(d) requires a court to hear a subchapter G application transferred from another county if the patient has been transferred to a mental health facility in the court's county.See id. § 574.104(d) ("If the hearing is not held on the same day as the application for court-ordered mental health services under Section 574.034 or 574.035 and the patient is transferred to a mental health facility in another county, the court may transfer the application for an order to authorize psychoactive medication to the county where the patient has been transferred.").5 In sum, the Kerr County constitutional county court or the county court at law is required to hear a matter involving a patient receiving mental health services in Kerr County whose treatment was initiated in another county and who is receiving services pursuant to the order of a court in