The Honorable David M. Motley Kerr County Attorney County Courthouse, Suite BA-103 700 Main Street Kerrville, Texas 78028
[…] You ask whether hearings for court-ordered mental health services must be held at the Kerrville State Hospital. See Request Letter,supra note 1, at 3. Section 574.031(a)-(b) of the Health and Safety Code provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the judge may hold a hearing on an application for court-ordered mental health services at any suitable location in the county. The hearing should be held in a physical setting that is not likely to have a harmful effect on the proposed patient.
(b) On the request of the proposed patient or the proposed patient's attorney the hearing on the application shall be held in the county courthouse.
Tex.