The Honorable David M. Motley Kerr County Attorney County Courthouse, Suite BA-103 700 Main Street Kerrville, Texas 78028
[…] See id. § 25.1352(b) ("In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law, a county court at law in Kerr County has: (1) concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in proceedings under the Family Code; and (2) concurrent with thecounty court, the jurisdiction of a probate court in proceedings under Chapter 462, Health and Safety Code, and Subtitle C, Title7, Health and Safety Code.") (emphasis added).3 In addition, section574.008(a) of the Health and Safety Code provides that "[a] proceeding under Subchapter C or E must be held in the statutory or constitutional county court that has the jurisdiction of a probate court in mental illness matters." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 574.008(a) (Vernon 2003). Thus, in Kerr County proceedings for court-ordered mental health services may be heard by either the constitutional county court or the county court at law.