The Honorable David M. Motley Kerr County Attorney County Courthouse, Suite BA-103 700 Main Street Kerrville, Texas 78028
[…] See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§ 571.018(c)(5) (Vernon 2003) (listing salary supplement as a court cost), 574.031(i) ("A judge who holds hearings at locations other than the county courthouse alsomay receive a reasonable salary supplement in an amount set bythe commissioners court.") (emphasis added). Moreover, section 571.018(g) expressly provides that "[a] judge who holds hearings at locations other than the county courthouse is entitled to additional compensation as provided by Sections 574.031(h) and (i)." Id. § 571.018(g) (emphasis added). The Code Construction Act provides that the phrase "`is entitled to' creates or recognizes a right." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(4) (Vernon 1998) ("The following constructions apply unless the context in which the word or phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction or unless a different construction is expressly provided by statute . . . ."). Accordingly, salary supplement court costs collected by Kerr County must be used to pay a salary supplement as provided by section 574.031(i).
You also ask about the county's authority to reduce the judge's salary by the amount of the salary supplement: