Mr. Antonio R. Sandoval Hidalgo County Auditor P.O. Box 689 Edinburg, Texas 78540-0689
[…] Unlike law enforcement agencies, the office of an attorney representing the state is not authorized under chapter 59 "to maintain, repair, use, and operate" forfeited property for the office's own uses. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.59.06(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Article 59.05(e) mandates that the attorney "dispose of the property in the manner required by Article 59.06." Id. art. 59.05(e); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0005 (2002) at 2 ("The duty of the attorney for the state is to `dispose of the property in the manner required by Article 59.06 of this code.'"). The attorney's express duties under article 59.06 include only the duties to (1) administer forfeited property "in accordance with accepted accounting practices and with the provisions of any local agreement," and to (2) dispose and distribute such property or proceeds for various specified purposes. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.06(a)-(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004).