Mr. Antonio R. Sandoval Hidalgo County Auditor P.O. Box 689 Edinburg, Texas 78540-0689
[…] Id. art. 59.06(a)(1)-(2).9 If the attorney has entered into a local agreement with a law enforcement agency, however, the attorney has two principal options. The attorney may convey forfeited property to the law enforcement agency, which may "maintain, repair, use, and operate the property for official purposes." Id. art. 59.06(b). Alternatively, pursuant to the local agreement, the attorney shall, after deducting certain costs, deposit "all money, securities, negotiable instruments, stocks or bonds, or things of value, or proceeds from the sale of those items" into special funds to benefit the attorney's office and the appropriate law enforcement agency, to be used solely for official purposes. Id. art. 59.06(c)(1)-(4).