Mr. Antonio R. Sandoval Hidalgo County Auditor P.O. Box 689 Edinburg, Texas 78540-0689
[…] Sess. Law Serv. 611, 705-06 (House Bill 2292).
8 As amended by Act of May 30, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 257, § 17, 2003 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1163, 1169-70 (House Bill 1743); Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, § 2.141, 2003 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 611, 705-06 (House Bill 2292).
9 Income and other property obtained due to media reenactment of a crime or to the sale of property that has increased in value due to a crime's notoriety must be transferred to the attorney general for a crime victim's fund. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. § 59.06(k)(1)-(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004), amended by Act of May 28, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 428, § 2, 2003 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1673, 1673 (House Bill 406). Certain property or proceeds must be paid to the Health and Human Services Commission "to the extent necessary to protect the commission's ability to recover amounts wrongfully obtained by the owner of the property and associated damages and penalties to which the commission may otherwise be entitled by law." Added by Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, § 2.142, 2003 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 611, 706 (House Bill 2292); Act of May 28, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 257, § 18, 2003 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1163, 1170 (House Bill 1743) (to be codified at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.06(p)).