Mr. Antonio R. Sandoval Hidalgo County Auditor P.O. Box 689 Edinburg, Texas 78540-0689
[…] Finally, you ask whether the District Attorney was "required to remove the property from the tax rolls since the property now belonged to the [S]tate of Texas?"13 You note that ad valorem taxes continue to be assessed against the property, currently amounting to $30,000.14
Pursuant to article 59.06(f), title to forfeited real property vests in the state upon filing the lis pendens notice. Such property is state property, and state property "used for public purposes" is tax exempt under section 11.11 of the Tax Code. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.11(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes"). A tax exemption under section 11.11 does not require an application for exemption to be effective. See id. § 11.43(a) ("To receive an exemption, a person claiming the exemption, other than an exemption authorized by Section 11.11 . . . of this code, must apply for the exemption.").