Mr. Antonio R. Sandoval Hidalgo County Auditor P.O. Box 689 Edinburg, Texas 78540-0689
[…] Proc. Ann. arts. 59.05 (e) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("the court shall order the property forfeited to the state with the attorney representing the state acting as the agent of the state"), 59.01(a)8 (defining "attorney representing the state" as "the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held," certain city attorneys, and the attorney general). The attorney representing the state has the duty, "[o]n final judgment of forfeiture, . . . [to] dispose of the property in the manner required by Article 59.06 of this code." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.05(e) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
Article 59.06 sets forth the duties of the attorney representing the state to administer and dispose of forfeited property. Under article 59.06(a), the attorney must administer "all forfeited property . . ., acting as the agent of the state, in accordance with accepted accounting practices and with the provisions of any local agreement entered into between the attorney representing the state and law enforcement agencies." Id. art. 59.06(a). Other provisions of article 59.06 direct the attorney to dispose of forfeited property or proceeds in various ways, depending primarily on whether the attorney has a local agreement with a law enforcement agency concerning the disposition of forfeited property.