Mr. Antonio R. Sandoval Hidalgo County Auditor P.O. Box 689 Edinburg, Texas 78540-0689
[…] See id. art. 59.06(f) (providing for the perfection of title to forfeited property in the state). However, the trial court may not forfeit property directly to the state or the state treasury. See Twenty-Four ThousandOne Hundred and Eighty ($24,180.00) Dollars in United States Currencyv. State, 865 S.W.2d 181, 185 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1993, writ denied). Rather, the district court must forfeit contraband property to the attorney representing the state as the state's agent.See id.; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 59.05 (e) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("the court shall order the property forfeited to the state with the attorney representing the state acting as the agent of the state"), 59.01(a)8 (defining "attorney representing the state" as "the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held," certain city attorneys, and the attorney general).