Mr. Antonio R. Sandoval Hidalgo County Auditor P.O. Box 689 Edinburg, Texas 78540-0689
[…] While no statute prescribes a deadline for disposing of forfeited property subject to a local agreement, it does not follow that the attorney representing the state may hold forfeited property in perpetuity. Unlike law enforcement agencies, the office of an attorney representing the state is not authorized under chapter 59 "to maintain, repair, use, and operate" forfeited property for the office's own uses. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.59.06(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Article 59.05(e) mandates that the attorney "dispose of the property in the manner required by Article 59.06." Id. art. 59.05(e); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0005 (2002) at 2 ("The duty of the attorney for the state is to `dispose of the property in the manner required by Article 59.06 of this code.'").