Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

Honorable D.C. (Jim) Dozier Montgomery County Attorney Courthouse Conroe, Texas 77301

Re: Responsibilities of the Montgomery County Hospital District with regard to indigent health care (RQ-1625)

Dear Mr. Dozier:

You ask a number of questions about article IX, sections 9 and13, of the Texas Constitution. Because your questions require a careful reading of the two constitutional provisions you ask about, we will discuss the language and history of those two provisions before we address your specific questions.

Article IX, section 9, provides in part:

The Legislature may by law provide for the creation, establishment, maintenance and operation of hospital districts composed of one or more counties or all or any part of one or more counties with power to issue bonds for the purchase, construction, acquisition, repair or renovation of buildings and improvements and equipping same, for hospital purposes; providing for the transfer to the hospital district of the title to any land, buildings, improvements and equipment located wholly within the district which may be jointly or separately owned by any city, town or county, providing that any district so created shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for its needy inhabitants and assume the outstanding indebtedness incurred by cities, towns and counties for hospital purposes prior to the creation of the district, . . . providing that after its creation no other municipality or political subdivision shall have the power to levy taxes or issue bonds or other obligations for hospital purposes or for providing medical care within the boundaries of the district. . . . (Emphasis added.)

See also Tex. Const. art. IX, § 4 (a 1954 amendment providing for the creation of county-wide hospital districts in counties with a population of 190,000 or more).

Article IX, section 9, which was adopted in 1962, contains two specific statements regarding the obligations of hospital districts: (1) hospital districts are to assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for their needy inhabitants, and (2) hospital districts are to assume the outstanding indebtedness incurred before the creation of the district for hospital purposes by cities, towns and counties within the district.