Opinion No.
[…] Id. § 24.151(b). See also Request Letter, note 3, at 4-5.

Section 8 of article V of the Texas Constitution provides, in relevant part:

District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body. District Court judges shall have the power to issue writs necessary to enforce their jurisdiction.

. . . .

Tex. Const. art. V, § 8. The legislature has implemented this provision by enacting article 4.05 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which states:

District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferred to the district court under Article 4.17 of this code.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.05 (Vernon Supp. 2001). This statute confers "exclusive jurisdiction over all causes of action not explicitly reserved to other courts," and that "jurisdiction includes criminal actions."