Opinion No.
[…] 3. Will a county auditor's subsequent divestment of any personal interest in an existing contract with a county "cure" a prior violation of the auditor's oath of office as established under Section 84.007(b)(2) of the Local Government Code?

Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.

II. Analysis A. "Official misconduct"

You first ask whether a violation of Local Government Code section 84.007(b)(2) is "official misconduct" under section 84.009 and therefore warrants an auditor's removal. See id.;see also Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. § 84.007(b)(2) (Vernon 1999) (requiring auditor's oath not to be personally interested in a county contract). Section 84.009 provides in relevant part that "[a] county auditor may be removed from office and a successor appointed if, after due investigation by the district judges who appointed the auditor, it is proven that the auditor . . . has committed official misconduct[.]" Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 84.009(a)(1) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Neither section 84.009 nor any other provision in chapter 84 defines "official misconduct." See id. §§ 84.001-.902 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2005).