Opinion No.
[…] Request Letter, supra, at 2. Your question presumes that the division is subject to section 232.009 of the Local Government Code, so we do not consider whether a tract that has already been platted may be divided in any way other than the plat-revision process described in that section. See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 232.001, .010 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2000) (requiring plat of division of real property and authorizing county to "allow conveyance of portions of one or more previously platted lots by metes and bounds description without revising the plat").

Section 232.009 of the Local Government Code pertains to the revision of an existing plat. See id. § 232.009 (Vernon Supp. 2000). Under subsection (b), "[a] person who has subdivided land that is subject to the subdivision controls of the county in which the land is located" may apply to the county commissioners court "for permission to revise the subdivision plat filed for record with the county clerk." Id. § 232.009(b). The commissioners court must publish notice of the application in a newspaper of general circulation in the county.