Opinion No.
[…] See id. § 232.004.

Section 232.0015 lays out exceptions to section 232.001's plat requirement. Subsection (a), which authorizes a county to "define and classify" subdivisions, is particularly important to your request, see Request Letter, supra, at 2:

To determine whether specific divisions of land are required to be platted, a county may define and classify the divisions. A county need not require platting for every division of land otherwise within the scope of this subchapter.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 232.0015(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000); cf. id. § 212.0045 (Vernon 1999) (permitting municipality to define and classify subdivisions "[t]o determine whether specific divisions of land are required to be platted"). Two subsequent subsections explicitly exempt certain types of subdivisions from the requirements of subchapter A: First, subsection (b) makes clear that subchapter A does not apply to a subdivision subject to subchapter B. Seeid. § 232.0015(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000).