Opinion No.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 1171 (7th ed. 1999); see also Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §232.001(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (listing requirements of plat for recording); cf. id. § 232.021(8) (defining "plat" for purposes of chapter 232, subchapter B as "a map, chart, survey, plan, or replat" describing "the subdivided land with ties to permanent landmarks or monuments"). A "subdivision" in this context is "the division [of land] into smaller parts." Black's Law Dictionary 1437 (7th ed. 1999); cf. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 232.021(13) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (defining "subdivision," for purposes of chapter 232, subchapter B, as "area of land that has been subdivided into lots for sale or lease").

The plat prepared under section 232.001 must be submitted to the county commissioners court for its review and approval. See id. § 232.002(a) (Vernon 1999).