Opinion No.
[…] Moreover, the purpose of the special notice is to permit each owner of "all or part of the subdivided tract" to inform the county commissioners court of established rights with which the revision will interfere. See id. § 232.009(d). Neither subsection (c) nor subsection (e) distinguishes between owners of land in various phases of a particular subdivision. By contrast, section 232.008 of the Local Government Code explicitly recognizes the existence of a "phase or identifiable part of a subdivision." Id. § 232.008(e) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Also by contrast, section 212.015 of the Local Government Code, which pertains to replats of land within the corporate boundaries of a municipality or its extraterritorial jurisdiction, requires special written notice of the proposed replat to "owners of lots that are in the original subdivision and that are within 200 feet of the lots to be replatted." Id. § 212.015(b)(2) (Vernon 1999). Obviously, if the legislature wished to narrow the category of landowners who are entitled to receive special written notice of a proposed replat of a subdivision subject to county jurisdiction, it knew how to do so.