Opinion No.
[…] The answer is plainly yes. Section 232.001(a-1) requires a plat for any division that is subject to subsection (a), "regardless of whether it is made by using a metes and bounds description in a deed of conveyance or in a contract for a deed, by using a contract of sale or other executory contract to convey, or by using any other method." Id. § 232.001(a-1). But see id. § 232.010 (Vernon 1999) ("A commissioners court . . . may allow conveyance of portions of one or more previously platted lots by metes and bounds description without revising the plat.").

Your final question requires us to construe section 232.009 of the Local Government Code: