Opinion No.
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0157 (1999) at 3 (adopting construction that does not render statute meaningless); JM-5 (1983) at 6 (stating that statutes should not be construed so as to render portion of statute meaningless). "A county need not require platting for every division of land" that is otherwise subject to the platting requirement. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 232.0015(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000).

You next ask whether, in those cases in which section 232.001(a) requires a plat (and, we presume, that are not exempted under any provision of section 232.0015), the plat must be prepared and filed regardless of the method by which the division is made. The answer is plainly yes. Section 232.001(a-1) requires a plat for any division that is subject to subsection (a), "regardless of whether it is made by using a metes and bounds description in a deed of conveyance or in a contract for a deed, by using a contract of sale or other executory contract to convey, or by using any other method." Id. § 232.001(a-1). But see id. § 232.010 (Vernon 1999) ("A commissioners court . . . may allow conveyance of portions of one or more previously platted lots by metes and bounds description without revising the plat.").