Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 232.001(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Whether a particular tract is within the boundaries of a subdivision described in a recorded plat is a question of fact.

SUMMARY Section 232.0015(a) of the Local Government Code authorizes a county to "define and classify divisions" to except from the platting requirement particular subdivisions that would otherwise be subject to the requirement, even though the exception is not one listed in section 232.0015(b) through (k). See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §232.0015 (Vernon Supp. 2000). A division of real property that is required to be platted under sections 232.001 and 232.0015 must be platted "regardless of whether [the division] is made by using a metes and bounds description in a deed of conveyance or in a contract for a deed, by using a contract of sale or other executory contract to convey, or by using any other method." Id. § 232.001(a-1).

Section 232.009 of the Local Government Code, "Revision of Plat," applies to real property located outside the corporate limits of any municipality, but not within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.