Opinion No.
[…] See id. § 232.009(c). The county also must provide special notice to nondevelopers who own tracts in the subdivision:

(c) . . . . Except as provided by Subsection (f), if all or part of the subdivided tract has been sold to nondeveloper owners, the court shall also give notice to each of those owners by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, at the owner's address in the subdivided tract.

. . . .

(f) The commissioners court is not required to give notice by mail under Subsection (c) if the plat revision only combines existing tracts.

Id. § 232.009(c), (f). The court must approve the plat revision if "(1) the revision will not interfere with the established rights of any owner of a part of the subdivided land; or (2) each owner whose rights may be interfered with has agreed to the revision."Id. § 232.009(d).

A person may seek to revise a plat under section 232.009 only if the subdivision is located outside the corporate limits of a municipality and, in some cases, outside the limits of an extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality. See id. § 232.009(a).