Opinion No.
[…] In our view, subsections 362.002(a) and 362.002(b) function independently, and subsection (b) is not conditioned, as subsection (a) is, on the existence of "a state of civil emergency . . . because of disaster, riot, threat of concealed explosives, or unlawful assembly." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §362.002(a) (Vernon 1999). A peace officer of one jurisdiction acting under the authority of an agreement pursuant to section 362.002 who "is in the service of [the other contracting jurisdiction] . . . is a peace officer of the latter [jurisdiction] . . . [and] has all the powers of a regular law enforcement officer of [that jurisdiction]," including the power to make traffic arrests. Id. § 362.003(a).

Subsection (a) of section 362.002 permits a county, municipality, or joint airport "by resolution or order of its governing body" to provide "its regularly employed law enforcement officers to assist another county, municipality, or joint airport." Id. § 362.002(a). The provision of such officers, for the purpose of subsection (a) is limited to situations in which "the mayor or other officer authorized to declare a state of civil emergency [in the other jurisdiction] considers [such] officers necessary to protect health, life, and property . . . because of disaster, riot, threat of concealed explosives, or unlawful assembly characterized by force and violence." Id. Thus, a county, municipality, or joint airport may unilaterally send officers to another jurisdiction under subsection (a) only in the event of such a state of emergency as described.