Opinion No.
[…] Authority to make traffic arrests may be validly exercised by the officer under sections 362.002 and 362.003; the investigative authority of the officer is limited to that "set forth in the agreement." See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 362.002(b) (Vernon 1999).

You note that, under article 14.03(g) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the statute that ordinarily governs extrajurisdictional arrests, while a municipal peace officer "who . . . is outside of the officer's jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer's presence or view," with regard to traffic offenses only an "officer . . . listed in Subdivision 4, Article 2.12 [of the Code of Criminal Procedure]"-that is, only Department of Public Safety ("D.P.S.") commissioned rangers or officers-may make such an arrest. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.