Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(g) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). While only D.P.S. rangers or officers may make traffic arrests outside their jurisdiction pursuant to article 14.03(g), under the terms of section 362.002(c) and particularly of section 362.003(a), the officer in your hypothetical is not, in fact, outside of his or her jurisdiction. Section 362.002(c) permits such an officer to "make an arrest outside the county, municipality, or joint airport in which the officer is employed but within the area covered by the agreement." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 362.002(c) (Vernon 1999). Section 362.003(a) makes yet clearer the authority under which the officer does so: