The Honorable Vicki Pattillo District Attorney 25th Judicial District 113 South River, Suite 205 Seguin, Texas 78155
[…] However, this dual employment raises a possibility of conflicting interests that warrants further inquiry. In performing the duties of the district clerk's office, a deputy district clerk will necessarily be in contact with local attorneys and their employees who file documents with the clerk's office, and he could also be required to take a deposition in a local attorney's case. As the employee of a local law firm, the deputy district clerk may perform services of the clerk's office for his private law firm. Government Code section 82.064(a) provides that a district clerk "may not appear and plead as an attorney at law in any court of record in this state," but no statute places comparable limits on a deputy clerk. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 82.064(a) (Vernon 2005).2 We thus consider whether the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct ("the Rules") have a bearing on the dual employment in this case.