The Honorable Vicki Pattillo District Attorney 25th Judicial District 113 South River, Suite 205 Seguin, Texas 78155
[…] Re: Whether a part-time deputy district clerk may be simultaneously employed by a private attorney (RQ-0485-GA).
Dear Ms. Pattillo:
You ask whether a conflict of interest exists when a part-time deputy district clerk also works part-time for a private attorney who files cases with the district clerk.1 The individual is compensated in each position. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
A deputy district clerk is appointed by the district clerk and must take the oath prescribed for state officers. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §51.309(a) (Vernon 2005). The district clerk must obtain a surety bond to cover a deputy clerk or clerks, and a deputy must be covered on the same conditions and in the same amount as the district clerk. See id. § 51.309(b). A deputy clerk "may perform in the name of the district clerk all official acts of the office of district clerk." Id. § 51.309(a).See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.22 (Vernon 2005) (duties imposed upon a district clerk may be lawfully performed by his deputy). The district clerk collects the filing fees required by law.See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 51.317(a), .318 (Vernon 2005 Supp. 2006).