Opinion No.
[…] Very truly yours,

GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas

ANDREW WEBER First Assistant Attorney General

JONATHAN K. FRELS Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel

NANCY S. FULLER Chair, Opinion Committee

Virginia K. Hoelscher Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee

1 Request Letter at 2 {available athttp://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).

2 The Eighty-first Legislature amended section 247.002 of the Health and Safety Code to adopt this definition, which became effective September 1, 2009. See Act of May 31, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch.l 106, § 2, sec. 247.002(1), 2009 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3038,3041-42 (to be codified at TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 247.002(1)). Prior to that time, "assisted living facility" was defined as "an establishment that: (A) furnishes, in one or more facilities, food and shelter to four or more persons who are unrelated to the proprietor of the establishment; and (B) provides personal care services." Act of May 11, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 233, § 1, sec. 247.002(1), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 1064, 1065.

3 The Department has further defined "terminal condition" and "short-term acute episode."