Opinion No.
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0072 (1999) at 5 (this opinion does not restrict an assisted living facility's ability to respond to an emergency medical situation).

Our opinion should not be read to prohibit assisted living facilities from admitting or retaining individuals with a terminal condition or who are experiencing a short-term, acute episode.See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 247.066(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("The department may not require the removal and relocation of a resident . . . if the resident's presence in the facility does not endanger other residents and the resident can receive adequate care at the facility through services: (1) provided by the facility in accordance with its license; or (2) obtained by the resident from other providers.").