Opinion No.
[…] Sess. Law Serv. 3038, 3041 (to be codified as an amendment to TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 247.002(1)), with Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0072 (1999) at 2 (quoting the then current version of section 247.002(3)).

Your predecessor explained that certain 1999 amendments to the assisted living facility statute "became effective after JC-0072 was issued," and she believed they may have altered the conclusion in that opinion. Request Letter at 2.6 Specifically, your predecessor explained that section 247.0011 (c), which was added to chapter 247 in 1999, "provides that assisted living services should enhance a person's ability to age in place in a residential setting while receiving increasing or decreasing levels of services as the person's needs change" and that this overriding goal requires that assisted living facility "services be flexible to serve the changing needs" of residents. Id. at 2; TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 247.0011(c) (Vernon 2001).