"The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, l
[…] The issue as to limitation remains to be decided. In actions to recover taxes by municipalities, the general statutes of limitation apply unless the same be exempted from the operation of those laws by some other statutory provision. Mellinger v. City of Houston, 68 Tex. 37, 3 S.W. 249; Railway v. Travis County, 62 Tex. 18; Delta *Page 334 County v. Blackburn, 100 Tex. 51, 93 S.W. 419.
In this connection the appellee asserts it is not competent for the Legislature to prescribe limitation against a municipality upon an indebtedness due it because in conflict with section 55, art. 3, of the Constitution, which provides:
"The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any incorporation or individual, to this state, or to any county or other municipal corporation therein."
In support of this proposition, Ollivier v. City of Houston, 93 Tex. 201,54 S.W. 940, 943, is cited. But the Ollivier Case is not authority in support of the broad proposition contended for by appellee.