Ex Parte Varnado
[…] Nowhere does he say that he accidentally shot his wife three times.

I recognize the fact that he might plead and a careful trial court would probably charge the jury on self-defense, as well as murder without malice in the slaying of White, but surely he could not plead either matter in the case of the woman. *Page 461

The Constitution of Texas says in Section 11 of Article I that "all prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident." This phrase has been carried into our statutes with the substitution of the word "where" for the word "when". See Art. 5, C. C. P. Again, the phrase "capital offenses" has been defined in Art. 47, P. C., as follows: