Pool v. Chapman
[…] 2nd. "The rule which permits the commissioner of banking to determine that debts exist for which a present stockholder is liable and which render it necessary to enforce his statutory liability, also applies to the case of a former stockholder who has transferred his stock within twelve (12) months prior to the failure of the bank."

Article 16, section 16 of the Texas Constitution, so far as applicable to the issue before us, provides as follows:

"The Legislature shall, by general laws, authorize the incorporation of corporate bodies with banking and discounting privileges, and shall provide for a system of state supervision, regulation and control of such bodies which will adequately protect and secure the depositors and creditors thereof. Each shareholder of such corporate body incorporated in this state, so long as he owns shares therein, and for twelve months after the date of any bona fide transfer thereof, shall be personally liable for all debts of such corporate body existing at the date of such transfer, to an amount