the mandatory Guidelines scheme))is unconstitutional in light of United States v. Booker, 125 S. Ct.
[…] Therefore, it must fit in the catch-all provision of “satisfy[ing]
such other conditions as the court may impose.” 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(22). While in some situations
the prohibition of tobacco use may be appropriate, the record here does not establish its reasonable
connection to the statutory goals of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1)-(2). Even if the prohibition of tobacco
were reasonably related to these goals, this special condition might involve a greater deprivation of
liberty than is reasonably necessary. Ferguson, 369 F.3d at 853-54. Thus, tracking the language of
18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(7), we modify Salinas’ special conditions to instead require that “[t]he
Defendant will not drink alcohol or use a narcotic drug or other controlled substance, as defined in
section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802), without a prescription by a licensed
medical practitioner.”
Accordingly, we AFFIRM Salinas’ sentence as MODIFIED.
-6-