Ex Parte Davis
[…] Crim. 575. For this reason the Act is invalid. Much stronger would the reasoning be where all the provisions were a part of and necessary to the main and only purpose of the legislation.

There is another reason why this Act is unconstitutional and void. It was passed at a called session of the Legislature. The Governor issuing his proclamation did not specify the matter of State-wide prohibition, nor the manufacture, transportation, or solicitation for sale of intoxicants as connected with such prohibition, either Statewide or local option, as required by Article 4, Section 8, of the Constitution. It ordains that, "The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature . . . His proclamation therefore shall statespecifically the purpose for which the legislature is convened." Nor did he while that body was in session authorize it to enact such legislation.