Under the limited objection made to the introduction of this testimony, it is doubtful if the confession feature is properly before us. If such enters into the determination of the constitutional question, it is only by reason of the fact that the statutory right preserved to one accused of crime is of the same general nature.
The pertinent provision of Art. I, Sec. 10, of the Constitution of the State of Texas reads as follows:
"In all criminal prosecutions the accused __________________ __________________________________ shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself, _______________________________ ______________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________."