Mischer, Alias Black Bird v. State
[…] He also urges that said act of the Legislature is in violation of section 45 of article 3 of the Constitution of the State of Texas. We quote that portion thereof, as follows: "The power to change the venue in civil and criminal cases shall be vested in the courts, to be exercised in such manner as shall be provided by law, and the Legislature shall pass laws for that purpose." And also section 56, which provides: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing * * * changing the venue in civil or criminal cases." He further insists that the indictment is defective, in that it fails to show that the place where the offense was committed is within the jurisdiction of the court in which the indictment was presented, in that it appears from said indictment that the offense was committed in the county of