Mischer, Alias Black Bird v. State
[…] Appellant's motion calls in question the validity of said act of the Legislature, as being in contravention of the Constitution of the United States, and cites article 6 of the amendments to the Federal Constitution, as follows: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public *Page 220 trial by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law," etc. He also urges that said act of the Legislature is in violation of section 45 of article 3 of the Constitution of the State of Texas. We quote that portion thereof, as follows: "The power to change the venue in civil and criminal cases shall be vested in the courts, to be exercised in such manner as shall be provided by law, and the Legislature shall pass laws for that purpose." And also section 56, which provides: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing * * * changing the venue in civil or criminal cases."