Smith Bros., Inc. v. Lucas
[…] We have just discussed an alleged conflict between the city charter and the statute in question, and, for the reasons stated, determine the matter contrary to this contention.

The further suggestion of amicus curiæ is that this provision of the city charter is a local or special law that authorizes the creation and extension of liens and that section 56 of article 3 of the Constitution was violated in the manner of its enactment. The pertinent provisions of this section of the Constitution read: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing: The creation, extension or impairing of liens; * * * and in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted."

The charter of the city of Dallas, granted by special act in 1907, was authorized by section 5, article 11, of the Constitution, which at that time permitted the Legislature to grant or amend charters of cities of more than 5,000 inhabitants by special acts.