Appellant was convicted of perjury and the lowest penalty assessed against him.
[…] The substance and effect of appellant's contention on this question is that as appellant was tried and acquitted of rape he could not thereafter be tried for perjury committed by him on that trial, for any subsequent trial for perjury would be putting him in jeopardy again for the same offense and any subsequent indictment and trial for perjury committed on the trial of the rape case would be res adjudicata in that he was acquitted of rape in the trial therefor.
Our Constitution (art. 1, sec. 14) says: "No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction." The statute (art. 9, C.C.P.) copies this constitutional provision.