So that, if we give to article 5492 the legal effect of the act of 1840, it is properly to be limited to criminal cases and as having no application to civil suits such as the one before us. Moreover, I fail to find in the Constitution of 1876, which constitutes the present reliance of our people any express declaration or provision to the effect that the common law of England shall be adopted or constitute the rule of decision. This possibly is significant, in view of the general expressions in section 48, art. 16, of the Constitution, that "all laws and parts of laws now in force in the state of Texas, which are not repugnant to the Constitution of the United States or to this Constitution, shall continue and remain in force as the laws of this state, until they expire by their own limitation or shall be amended or repealed by the Legislature," thus affording a presumption that in adopting article 5452 it was intended that it should be given its proper construction under the Constitution of the republic.