2. To apportion the State into senatorial districts and into representative districts and to fix the basis of representation therefor.
[…] The first one to be discussed is, did the House of Representatives have authority to appoint the committee it did appoint? Second, if so, did that committee have authority to demand of applicant answers to the questions propounded to him, and were the questions and answers material to the matter under investigation? Both propositions should be answered in the negative. Be it remembered that this was a special and not a regular or biennial session of the Legislature. The scope of the authority of a special session of the Legislature is to be found in section 40 of article 3 of the Constitution, which reads as follows: "When the Legislature shall be convened in a special session, there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclamation of the Governor calling such session, or presented to them by the Governor, and no such session shall be of longer duration than thirty days."