"This honorable court erred in finding that the trial court found as a fact th
[…] However, for the sake of entire accuracy, such statement in our original opinion is hereby withdrawn, in view of appellants' plea over against the bank, upon the doctrine of subrogation to the county's right to hold it liable, and the further fact that in Padgett's reply brief to the briefs by the bank it was strenuously insisted that the county could not be so estopped by reason of the provisions of section 55 of article 3 of our State Constitution, reading as follows:
"The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the release or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any incorporation or individual, to this state, or to any county, or other municipal corporation, therein."
And in connection with the citation of that constitutional provision appellants also have cited upon the same question such decisions as the following: Delta County v. Blackburn, 100 Tex. 51, 93 S.W. 419; *Page 1056 Slaughter v.