Cornelius v. State
[…] State, 41 Tex.Crim. Rep.; 54 S.W. Rep., 579, and Pickett v. State, 43 Tex.Crim. Rep.; 2 Texas Ct. Rep., 722. Also in other cases. In view of the confusion growing out of the rendition of said opinions we deem it necessary to review the question presented in the light of the Constitution and laws of this State. Section 10 of the Bill of Rights provides that a defendant in all felony cases shall have an indictment preferred against him by a grand jury, which indictment must show the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and he is entitled to a copy thereof, Section 14 of the Bill of Rights provides that "no person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction." Judge Hurt, in the case of Hirshfield v. State, 11 Texas Crim. App., 207, in passing upon the words "same offense" in the last cited article of the Constitution, uses this language: "Under the Constitution no person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.