Parshall v. State
[…] Parshall v. State

I have been unable to give my consent to the disposition made of this case by the majority of the court, and shall, as briefly as I may, write my reasons for withholding my approval.

1. Appellant presents by proper bill of exceptions objection that the Act of the Thirtieth Legislature, page 107, is unconstitutional, in that the same is passed in violation of section 38, of article 3, of the State Constitution, that section is as follows:

"Section 38: The presiding officer of each house shall in the presence of the house over which he presides, sign all bills and joint resolutions passed by the Legislature after their titles have been publicly read before signing, and the fact of signing shall be entered on the journals."