The conviction was for the sale of marijuana with a punishment of five years in the state penitentiary.
[…] The conviction was for the sale of marijuana with a punishment of five years in the state penitentiary.
The indictment alleges that appellant sold marijuana, a narcotic drug, to Tony Ramirez, who became the chief prosecuting witness in the case. This witness was fifteen years of age and his testimony appears to be necessary to sustain the conviction.
It is contended that, under Chapter 204, Acts of the 48th Legislature (Art. 2338-1, Vernon's Ann. Civ. St.), known as the Delinquent Child Act, and by virtue of Section 5 of Article 1, Constitution of Texas, Ramirez was not qualified to give evidence. Section 5 of Article 1 of the Constitution reads as follows: "No person shall be disqualified to give evidence in any of the Courts of this State on account of his religious opinions, or for the want of any religious belief, but all oaths or affirmations shall be administered in the mode most binding upon the conscience, and shall be taken subject to the pains and penalties of perjury."