ON REHEARING. February 7, 1917. This case was affirmed on a former day of the term in an opinion by Presiding Judge Prendergast, from which Judge Davidson dissented. The sole question involved was, whether or not the trial court erred in refusing to submit to the jury appellant's plea of former jeopardy. The plea and the action of the court thereon were stated in both of the opinions mentioned, and on this consideration of the appellant's motion for rehearing reference is made to the statement of the case in the majority and dissenting opinions.
Article 1, section 14, of the Constitution, says: "No person for the same offense shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty." Jeopardy is not defined in the Constitution, but its meaning has been ascertained by our courts before the adoption of the Constitution, and it is held in Powell v. State, 17 Texas Crim. App., 345, that the prior interpretation of this meaning was binding, and was, in substance, as given by Mr.