State v. Teachers Annuity Life Ins. Co.
[…] Opinion. We do not pass upon appellant's first contention to the effect that the charter in question was void and may therefore be collaterally attacked, or more exactly, ignored as being of no force and effect. We will proceed at once to a consideration of the broader and more vital question of whether or not the Attorney General has the legal right to institute and maintain the suit in the name of the State to forfeit the charter for cause, without the consent of the Board of Insurance Commissioners.

The Constitution of the State of Texas, Art. IV, Sec. 22, Vernon's Ann.St., prescribing the duties of the Attorney General provides among other things: "The Attorney General shall hold office for two years and until his successor is duly qualified. He shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party, and shall especially inquire into the charter rights of all private corporations, and from time to time, in the name of the State, take such action in the courts as may be proper and necessary to prevent any private corporation from exercising any power or demanding or collecting any species of taxes, tolls, freight or wharfage not authorized by law. He shall, whenever sufficient cause exists, seek ajudicial forfeiture of such charters, unless otherwise expressly directedby law, and give legal advice in writing to the Governor and other executive officers, when requested by them, and perform such other duties as may be required by law. He shall reside at the seat of government during his continuance in office. He shall receive for his services an annual salary of Ten Thousand ($10,000.00) Dollars, and no more." (Italics ours)