Before May 14, 1917, the city council of El Paso, its law-making power, duly enacted, and on that date was in force, the following ordinance:
[…] If they had no power to do these things, their creation and maintenance might be useless.
This power and authority given said city is ample and complete to authorize it to pass and enforce said ordinance for any of the objects or purposes specified unless there is some constitutional or statutory *Page 187 provision which would prevent or prohibit it. Ex parte Sullivan, 77 Tex.Crim. Rep., and authorities cited; Strauss v. State, 76 Tex.Crim. Rep., and authorities cited.
2. The relator contends that said ordinance violates section 8, article 1, of the Constitution of Texas, which provides: "Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press." And he states it also violates subdivision 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, which provides that "no State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person