Brand v. Lindale Canning Co.
[…] In Kidder v. Hall, 113 Tex. 49, 251 S.W. 497, 498, it is said: "From a consideration of all the articles named, it is quite apparent that every feature of the distribution of the estate of an insolvent bank is within the jurisdiction of the district court (or judge thereof) of the county in which the bank was located when it transacted business." Second, the Banking Commission er is not named as an officer of the Executive Department of the state. Article 4, § 1, of the Constitution declares: "The Executive Department of the State shall consist of a Governor, who shall be the Chief Executive Officer of the State, a Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Comptroller of Public Accounts, Treasurer, Commissioner of the General Land Office, and Attorney General." See Brand, Banking Commissioner, v. San Patricio County (Tex.Civ.App.) 80 S.W.2d 460; and authorities there cited.