City of Denison v. Municipal Gas Co.
[…] The Legislature shall pass laws to regulate railroad freight and passenger tariffs, to correct abuses, and prevent unjust discrimination and extortion in the rates of freight and passenger tariffs on the different railroads in this state, and enforce the same by adequate penalties; and, to the further accomplishment of these objects and purposes, may provide and establish all requisite means and agencies invested with such powers as may be deemed adequate and advisable."

Section 30, art. 16, is expressed in this language:

"The duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution shall never exceed two years; provided, that when a Railroad Commission is created by law it shall be composed of three commissioners, who shall be elected by the people at a general election for state officers, and their terms of office shall be six years; provided, railroad commissioners first elected after this amendment goes into effect shall hold office as follows: One shall serve two years, and one four years, and one six years, their terms to be decided by lot, immediately after they shall have qualified. And one railroad commissioner shall be elected every two years thereafter. In case of vacancy in said office, the Governor of the state shall fill said vacancy by appointment until the next general election."

A reading of the excerpt from the Constitution first above copied does not reveal the creation of a Railroad Commission thereby nor the specific purpose that such Commission shall be created. No careful, analytical consideration of it can impart that effect.