United States Court of Appeals
[…] conclusion, the court observed that “[m]itigating circumstances
relevant to punishment are circumstances which will support a
belief that defendants who commit criminal acts that are
attributable to such circumstances are less culpable than others
who have no such excuse.”26
Applying these standards, the testimony of Dr. Borda and Dr.
Hershkowitz likely would have been admissible at the punishment
phase of Miller’s trial. Dr. Borda is a licensed psychologist who
based his diagnosis on neuropsychological testing he conducted on
23
TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Sup.
1999)(“[E]vidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter
the court deems relevant to sentencing[.]”).
24
46 S.W.3d 493 (Tex. App.--El Paso 2001, no pet.).
25
This analysis tracks Texas’s test for evaluating the admissibility of
scientific evidence in criminal trials. First, the evidence must be “reliable
(and thus probative and relevant)[,]” and second, the evidence must not be