United States Court of Appeals
[…] Four of the bullets passed through the residence and struck the
mobile home in which the Kainers were sleeping. Charles Kainer
exited the mobile home and saw a truck driving away on the road
fronting the Prismeyer house. Shortly thereafter, local police
spotted Miller’s truck abandoned in a ditch. Miller, who had been
drinking earlier in the evening, was found riding a tractor a short
distance away. She admitted that she had driven her truck into the
ditch and had walked home carrying her .35 caliber rifle. A DPS
1
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(b)(2) (Vernon 2003) (“A person commits an
offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of . . . a
habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation,
building, or vehicle is occupied.”).
2
firearms examiner matched the casings recovered at the scene of the
crime to Miller’s rifle.
At the punishment phase of Miller’s trial, the State presented
evidence that at various times prior to the shooting, Miller had
swerved her vehicle into the path of the Kainers’ automobile, given