United States Court of Appeals
[…] officers.38 As we have earlier assumed for purposes of this appeal
that the members of the ARB are inferior officers, that question is
not before us. Further, although the Edmond Court held that 49
U.S.C. § 323(a)39 provided explicit authority to the Secretary of
Transportation to appoint judges to the CGCCA,40 nothing in Edmond
requires such explicit language. Accordingly, Edmond too provides
little or no support for Willy’s arguments.
Neither does Freytag support Willy. In Freytag, the key issue
37
Id. at 188.
38
520 U.S. at 655-56.
39
Section 323(a) provides “[t]he Secretary of
Transportation may appoint and fix the pay of officers and
employees of the Department of transportation and may prescribe
their duties and powers.” 49 U.S.C. § 323(a).
40
520 U.S. at 658.
18
was whether the Chief Judge of the United States Tax Court was the
appropriate repository for the appointment (of “inferior officers”)
power which, as noted above, is vested only “in the President