Ex Parte Meyer
[…] By not thus, or in some other explicit way, so prohibiting the Legislature, it is certain that the convention and people did not intend to deprive the Legislature of such an important and necessary police power.

Instead of that section depriving the Legislature of that police power, on the contrary, the Constitution expressly (if need be), conferred that power on the Legislature.

For section 1, article 3, of the Constitution provides: "The legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled `The Legislature of the State of Texas.'"

Our Supreme Court, by Judge Brown, said: "`The legislative power of this State' means all the power of the people which may properly be exercised in the formation of laws against which there is no inhibition expressed or implied in the fundamental law." (Brown v.