Legate,87 Tex. 250; Ex parte Calvin, 40 Tex.Crim. Rep., and Rice v. Rice, 24 Texas Civ. App. 506[24 Tex. Civ. App. 506], in each of which it is held that a habeas corpus proceeding is a civil case, and that the District Courts have jurisdiction thereof.
In Ex parte Calvin, supra, which was a habeas corpus proceeding for the custody of a minor, the Court of Criminal Appeals held that the same was not a criminal but a civil case, and the appeal was dismissed by reason thereof for want of jurisdiction.
Art. 1, section 15 of our Bill of Rights, reads: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same and to maintain its purity and efficiency." Art. 5, sec. 10 of our Constitution reads: "That in the trial of all causes in the district courts the plaintiff or defendant shall, upon application made in open court, have the right of trial by jury; but no jury shall be empaneled in any civil case unless demanded by a party to the case and a